YA Authors appearing at San Diego Comic-Con

Check out which of your favorite YA authors will be at San Diego Comic-Con and what panels they’ll be on. 

Authors and books have become very popular in the past few years, and YA authors have a major presence, discussing their books, with each other and with the fans that attend. This year is no exception as you’ll see by the schedule of the panels below.  Those included in the list are Sarah J. Maas, James Dashner, Marissa Meyer, Leigh Bardugo, Adam Silvera, Kami Garcia, Alexandra Bracken, and Laini Taylor.

You can also check out where they’ll be signing and when by clicking on the Autographs tab.

[tabs ]
[tab title=”Panels”]

Panels

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

For the whole programming schedule, go to Comic-Con.org.

[/tab]

[tab title=”Autographs”]

YA Author Signings

Thursday

  • 2:30pm-3:30pm, AA20
    Sarah J. Maas
    NOTE: Limited Signing – Drawing for Line Tickets to be held Thursday at 9:00 am in the Autograph Area
  • 3:30pm-4:30pm, AA07
    Nerd Trivia Challenge: Author Edition
    Patrick Rothfuss (The Kingkiller Chronicle), Pierce Brown (Red Rising), Romina Russell (Zodiac), Chuck Wendig (Invasive), Sam Sykes (The City Stained Red), Cecil Castellucci (Star Wars: Moving Target), V.E. Schwab (A Gathering of Shadows), Camilla D’Errico (Pop Manga, Pop Painting, and Pop Manga Coloring Book), Duane Swierczynski (Revolver), Brandon T. Snider (What Would Captain Kirk Do?)
    NOTE: Limited Signing – Drawing for Panel Entry Tickets to be held Thursday at 9:00 am in the Autograph Area
  • 4pm-5pm, AA09
    Hey, You Got Science In My Fiction!
    J. Patrick Black (Ninth City Burning), Blake Crouch (The Wayward Pines trilogy), Christopher Farnsworth (Killfile), Patrick Hemstreet (God Wave), Leah Thomas (Because You’ll Never Meet Me), Andy Weir (The Martian), Brendan Reichs (The Virals series)
  • 6pm-7pm, AA09
    Retellings & Remixes
    Marissa Meyer (The Lunar Chronicles, Heartless), Renee Ahdieh, (The Rose and the Dagger), Colleen Houck (Recreated), Anna Todd (Imagines), Jodi Meadows, Cynthia Hand, Brodi Ashton (My Lady Jane), Colleen Oakes (Queen of Hearts)

Friday

  • 12pm-1pm, AA09
    Love in the Time of YA
    Andrea Cremer (The Nightshade trilogy, Conjurer’s Riddle), Kate Elliott (Court of Fives), Kami Garcia (The Beautiful Creatures series, The Lovely Reckless), Amy Tintera (Ruined), Brenna Yovanoff (Places No One Knows), Mary Pearson (The Jenna Fox Chronicles, The Remnant Chronicles)
  • 3pm-4pm, AA18
    James Dashner

Saturday

  • 11:30am-12:30pm, AA09
    I Read It Before (And After) It Was a Movie
    Ransom Riggs (Tales of the Peculiar), James Dashner (The Maze Runner), Scott Westerfeld (Uglies, Zeroes), Ben H. Winters (Underground Airlines), Peter David (Star Trek novels, Sir Apropos of Nothing, Incredible Hulk), Anthony Breznican (Brutal Youth)
  • 1:30pm-2:30pm, AA09
    The Female Geek: Women as Fans and Creators
    Leigh Bardugo (The Grisha Trilogy), Sabaa Tahir (A Torch Against the Night), Kiersten White (And I Darken), Sarah Kuhn (Heroine Complex), Kathleen Smith (The Fangirl Life), Madeline Ashby (Company Town)
  • 3pm-4pm, AA20
    Sarah J. Maas
    NOTE: Limited Signing – Drawing for Line Tickets to be held Saturday at 9:00 am in the Autograph Area
  • 3pm-4pm, AA09
    A World After Harry: The Changing Genre of YA Fantasy
    Jessica Cluess (A Shadow Bright and Burning), Gena Showalter (Firstlife), Thomas E. Sniegoski (Savage), and Soman Chainani (The School for Good and Evil), Tobie Easton (Emerge)
  • 5pm-6pm, AA09
    Capturing the Imagination of Middle Grade Readers Ned Rust (Patrick Griffin’s Last Breakfast on Earth), Tahereh Mafi (Furthermore), Tania del Rio (Warren the 13th and the All-Seeing Eye), Shannon Messenger (Keeper in the Lost Cities #4: Neverseen) Cece Bell (El Deafo), Rachel Ignotofsky (Women in Science), Sherri L. Smith (The Toymaker’s Apprentice)

Sunday

  • 11am-12pm, AA09
    What’s Hot in YA Fiction
    Victoria Aveyard, Victoria Schwab, Adam Silvera, Brendan Reichs, Renee Ahdieh, Laini Taylor, Michelle Hodkin, Nathan Bransford, and Lauren Oliver.
  • 11:30am-12:30pm, AA19
    Marissa Meyer
  • 2pm-3pm, AA09
    Creating Diverse Worlds and Cultures
    Stacey Lee (Outrun the Moon), Indra Das (The Devourers), Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation), Elizabeth Briggs (Future Shock), Ru Xu (NewsPrints), Michael Spradlin (The Enemy Above)

To see the whole autograph listings, go to Comic-Con.org.

[/tab]
[/tabs]

San_Diego_Comic-Con_International_logo.svg

By Molly

Molly is a proud Canadian who is currently attending university in Scotland. She loves to read, write, watch films, and talk about Sarah J. Maas books. If not snuggled up with a book, Molly can usually be found tapping at the dance studio, or writing yet another essay.